COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Hannas’ negligence claim against the corporation is grounded solely in tort.  The claim does not have a contractual root because there never was a contract between the Hannas and the corporation.  We reject Hoffman’s argument under the economic loss doctrine.

                        As his third threshold argument, Hoffman contends that the statute of limitations bars the Hannas’ action against the corporation.  As noted, the trial court cited this as one of its reasons for rejecting the amended complaint.  The Hannas respond that the “relation-back” statute, § 802.09(3), Stats., salvages their claim against the corporation.  This statute provides, in part:

If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth … in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.  An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.

Id.

                        This statute serves to salvage an otherwise untimely action against a new party to the action if the following four requirements are satisfied:  (1) the amendment must relate to the transaction, occurrence or event alleged in the original complaint; (2) the original action must have been timely under the applicable statute of limitations; (3) the new party must have had notice of the institution of the original action such that the party is not prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits; and (4) the moving party knew or should have known, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, that the action would have been brought against such party.

                        We do not understand Hoffman or the corporation to dispute the first three requirements of the statute.  First, the transaction at issue under both complaints is the quality of the construction of the Hannas’ residence.