COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]   The defendants include Kenneth Morgan, the warden of the Racine Correctional Institution (RCI); Kent Demers, a unit manager at RCI; Lt. David Slayton, a supervising officer at RCI; and E. Andrews, a correctional officer at RCI.

[2]   Section 302.11(2)(b), Stats., provides, in pertinent part:

[A]ny inmate who is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation status shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status.

[3]   Collins did not file a reply brief and did not, therefore, respond to the defendants’ argument based on Edwards v. Balisok, 117 S. Ct. 1584 (1997).