COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Mr. Gates almost as if, what to do? I still did not, did not see on that videotape … where Mr. Gates was aiding and abetting. I would add further, pursuant to the instructions to intentionally aid and abet, Sammy Gates the defendant must know that another person is committing or intending to commit the crime of battery to prisoner and have the purpose to assist the commission of the crime.
….
However … a person does not aid and abet if he is only a bystander or a spectator innocent of any unlawful intent and does not, does nothing to assist the commission of a crime.
[5] Section 906.08(2), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may … be inquired into on cross-examination … of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
[6] On February 12, 1998, during the hearing on Gates’ motion for postconviction relief, trial counsel admitted that he did not know if State v. Haseltine, 120 Wis.2d 92, 352 N.W.2d 673 (Ct. App. 1984), was still good law and that he was unfamiliar with State v.