COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Evidentiary rulings are addressed to the trial court’s discretion.  See State v. Plymesser, 172 Wis.2d 583, 591, 493 N.W.2d 367, 371 (1992).  We will uphold the trial court’s decision absent an erroneous exercise of its discretion.  See id.  If the trial court fails to adequately explain its evidentiary ruling, this court will independently review the record to determine whether a reasonable basis exists for the ruling.  See State v. Clark, 179 Wis.2d 484, 490, 507 N.W.2d 172, 174 (Ct. App. 1993).

Section 904.06, Stats., provides that “evidence of the habit of a person or of the routine practice of an organization … is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person or organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice.”  Specific instances of conduct are admissible as habit evidence if there is a sufficient number of instances to warrant a finding that the habit existed.  See Steinberg v. Arcilla, 194 Wis.2d 759, 768, 535 N.W.2d 444, 447 (Ct. App. 1995); § 904.06(2).