COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] He argues that under § 806.23, Stats., and Wisconsin case law interpreting that statute, an extension of time to enforce a judgment cannot be granted by motion, but must be sought in a new “action on the judgment.” We reject this argument, and conclude that § 806.23 is not applicable to this case.
When a judgment becomes unenforceable, a judgment creditor may file an “action on the judgment” in order to obtain a new, enforceable judgment.[7] Section 806.23, Stats., limits the filing of such actions by requiring a showing of good cause: “No action shall be brought upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state between the same parties, without leave of the court, for good cause shown, on notice to the adverse party.” We explained the purpose of the good cause requirement in Andersen v. Kojo:
The purpose of the “good cause” requirement is to protect the debtor from harassment when there is no reason to believe a later judgment will be more effectively collected than the earlier.