COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Citing Hengel v. Hengel, 120 Wis.2d 522, 524, 355 N.W.2d 846, 847, (Ct. App. 1984), partly superseded by statute, as noted in Schmidt v. Smith, 162 Wis.2d 363, 370, 469 N.W.2d 855, 857 (Ct. App. 1991), Chase contends that, during an appeal, a trial court’s authority is limited to “insubstantial and trivial” matters that do not include entertaining a motion to enforce the judgment. We disagree.
Chase misreads § 808.07, Stats., by overlooking subsection 1 of the statute. A trial or appellate court may “stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order” under § 808.07(2)(a), but the general rule is that the enforcement of a judgment is not stayed pending appeal. Section 808.07(1), provides:
An appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law.
Chase petitioned the trial court for a stay of enforcement, which was denied. Chase did not seek a stay from this court. Accordingly, under § 808.07(1), the judgment was enforceable during this appeal, and we see no reason why the trial court could not proceed as it did to order enforcement of its judgment.
We considered a similar situation in Community National Bank v. O’Neill, 157 Wis.2d 244, 458 N.W.2d 385 (Ct. App. 1990). In that case, a party challenged the court’s authority to issue an order confirming a foreclosure sale while the foreclosure order itself was on appeal. We concluded that the trial court had the authority to issue the subsequent order enforcing the judgment, reasoning that
sec. 808.07(1), Stats., authorizes the court to act in aid of execution of a judgment. That section makes clear that an appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of a judgment. If the circuit court cannot take action necessary to execute a judgment, then the appeal has effectively created a stay.
Id. at 247, 458 N.W.2d at 386. The same rationale applies here.