COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Gascoigne accepted the invitation and waited in his van while she wrote the citations. Although he was observed “moving around a lot” in his van and was then asked to sit in the squad car, there is no indication that he was arrested or placed “in custody” prior to Officer Nelson’s search. Based upon these undisputed facts, we conclude that a reasonable person in Gascoigne’s position would not believe that he or she had been arrested prior to the search.
The State further contends that an officer issuing a traffic citation pursuant to § 345.22, Stats., may search a traffic violator even when the officer intends to release the violator after issuance of the citation, regardless of whether a “custodial arrest” was made. Section 345.22, however, is discretionary: a “person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation.” (Emphasis added.) Nonetheless, § 345.23, Stats., states that “the arresting officer shall issue a citation.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Gascoigne was not placed under arrest but was merely offered a ride home. When he was searched, Peterson was in the process of issuing him traffic citations.