COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] First, the trial court’s findings of evidentiary or historical facts “will not be upset on appeal unless they are contrary to the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Woods, 117 Wis.2d 701, 715, 345 N.W.2d 457, 465 (1984). Second, an appellate court, when reviewing the trial court’s determination of constitutional questions, “independently determines the questions of ‘constitutional’ fact.” Id.
The State contends that Gascoigne was subject to a search incident to arrest because a warrantless arrest was made pursuant to § 345.22, Stats. Section 345.22 provides that:
A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.
Once a warrantless arrest is made for the violation of a traffic regulation, “the arresting officer shall issue a citation under 345.11.” Section 345.23, Stats. The State concludes that Gascoigne was lawfully arrested and subject to a search even though the arrest was for noncriminal traffic violations.