COURT OF APPEALS
[…] No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 or part II or subchapter A or chapter 68 for any offense to which this section is applicable.

 

[2]  The section of the Internal Revenue Code to which Strozinsky refers is § 3101 (a), which imposes social security tax on every individual by a percentage of their wage.  See I.R.C. § 3101 (a).  Section 943.39, Stats., reads:

Fraudulent writings.  Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class D felony: 

 

    (1)  Being a director, officer, manager, agent or employe of any corporation or limited liability company falsifies any record, account or other document belonging to that corporation or limited liability company by alteration, false entry or omission, or makes, circulates or publishes any written statement regarding the corporation or limited liability company which he or she knows is false; or

 

    (2)  By means of deceit obtains a signature to a writing which is the subject of forgery under s. 943.38 (1); or

 

    (3)  Makes a false written statement with knowledge that it is false and with intent that it shall ultimately appear to have been signed under oath.