COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If a juvenile is in the custody of the DOC, § 938.505(1), Stats., then becomes applicable.  It provides in relevant part:

When a juvenile is placed under the supervision of the department under s. 938.183 [original adult court jurisdiction for criminal proceedings], 938.34(4h) [serious juvenile offender program], (4m) [correctional placement] or (4n) [aftercare supervision] … the department or county department having supervision over the juvenile shall have the right and duty to protect, train, discipline, treat and confine the juvenile …. [Emphasis added.]

Id.  Based on the plain language of this statutory section, the issue before the court was not whether it had jurisdiction.  Although Devlin was transferred from Lad Lake under an emergency detention petition, the DOC still retained “the right and duty to protect, train, discipline, treat and confine the juvenile ….”  See id.  The court was informed through corporation counsel that she had received a request from the DOC that Devlin be returned to Ethan Allen School.