COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Holt, 128 Wis.2d 110, 125, 382 N.W.2d 679, 685 (Ct. App. 1985) (an appellate court may sustain a lower court’s holding on a theory not considered by the lower court).  Our holding in Bohren does not govern this appeal.  There is another basis for the dismissal of this case, and based on statutory provisions the dismissal was proper.

                        At the time the ch. 51, Stats., petition was brought in Waukesha County, Devlin was under the care and supervision of the DOC.  He was also considered to be “in custody,” according to § 946.42(1)(a), Stats., which defines custody as “actual custody of an institution, including a secured correctional facility, … a secured child caring institution, … a secure detention facility, … a Type 2 child caring institution, … or a juvenile portion of a county jail ….”  Under Devlin’s placement at Lad Lake, he was in the custody of the DOC.   

                        If a juvenile is in the custody of the DOC, § 938.505(1), Stats., then becomes applicable.  It provides in relevant part: