COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thereafter, Kuehl remained for a short period of time and Foelker did not request a second test from him.  Some time later, after Kuehl had left, Foelker requested a secondary test from medical personnel.  There were no law enforcement officials present at that time, and the medical personnel did not follow through with the request.[1]

                        Foelker contends that his conversation with Kuehl was sufficient to invoke his right to a secondary test and that Kuehl was not reasonably diligent in providing the requested second test.  Under § 343.305(5), Stats., a “person who submits to the [primary] test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency.”  This statute imposes an obligation on law enforcement “to use reasonable diligence in offering and providing a second alternate test of its choice at no charge to the suspect.”  State v. Stary, 187 Wis.2d 266, 270, 522 N.W.2d 32, 34 (Ct. App. 1994).