COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That determination is a legal conclusion, not a finding of fact, and thus our review is de novo.  See State v. Rodriguez, 205 Wis.2d 620, 626, 556 N.W.2d 140, 142 (Ct. App. 1996).

                        Under § 343.38(1), Stats., a person is not eligible to reinstate his or her operating privilege following a revocation until after “the period of revocation has expired.”  The 1979 revocation was imposed under § 344.25, Stats., which requires the DOT “[u]pon the receipt … of a certified copy of a judgment for damages … arising out of a motor vehicle accident” to “forthwith revoke the operating privilege … of the person against whom such judgment was rendered ….”  Except where a judgment creditor consents otherwise or installment payments are approved and ordered by the court, the judgment debtor’s operating privilege “remain[s] revoked until every