COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Therefore, we will not delve into the trial court’s analysis whether the sheriff’s employees fulfilled their duty to provide appropriate medical care and treatment to Schnell under § 302.38(1), Stats.[8]
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Schnell has resided with his grandparents since he was two years old. Schnell’s mother, Ann Lee Bogan, lives in Illinois and has had only sporadic contact with Schnell.
[2] Section 302.38(1), Stats., provides:
If a prisoner needs medical or other hospital care or is intoxicated or incapacitated by alcohol the sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of the jail or house of correction shall provide appropriate care or treatment and may transfer the prisoner to a hospital or to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.45(2)(b) and (c), making provision for the security of the prisoner.
[3] Section 893.80(4), Stats., provides: