COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (2).

 

    (2) The department may contract with the department of corrections for the provision of a secure mental health unit or facility for persons committed to institutional care under s. 980.06 (2) (b). The department shall operate a secure mental health unit or facility provided by the department of corrections under this subsection and shall promulgate rules governing the custody and discipline of persons placed by the department in the secure mental health unit or facility provided by the department of corrections under this subsection.

 

[5]  Section 980.06(2)(d), Stats, provides in part:

    (d) An order for supervised release places the person in the custody and control of the department. A person on supervised release is subject to the conditions set by the court and to the rules of the department.