COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Once a finding of frivolousness is made, the imposition of sanctions is discretionary.  Section 814.025, Stats.  The employer needlessly incurred attorney fees to defend against a frivolous suit devoid of any arguable merit.  It was therefore a proper exercise of the trial court’s discretion to award the employer its costs of defense.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 805.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

                                               

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


 



[1] Section 799.22(2), Stats., provides:  "When defendant fails to appear.  If the defendant fails to appear on the return date or on the date set for trial, the court may enter a judgment upon due proof of facts which show the plaintiff entitled thereto."