COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, the trial court ultimately determined that the security deposit and the damage itemization notice had not been tendered by Sanderson in compliance with the law.  This finding is supported by Ostovich’s testimony that she never received the items.  We conclude that the trial court’s findings are not clearly erroneous and are supported by Ostovich’s testimony.  Accordingly, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]  Section 100.20, Stats., governs methods of competition and trade practices.  Subsection (5) provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

 

[2] Because the trial court’s statement did not constitute a finding that Sanderson mailed the letter, we need not address Sanderson’s further argument that “the mailing of a letter creates a presumption that the letter was delivered and received.”  See Sweet v.