COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 25, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Rather, a reasonable juror would have understood that the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Walters operated his vehicle by starting the engine. The evidence that Walters started the car was overwhelming. As such, any error in the trial court’s statements during voir dire was harmless.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] When both Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) and § 346.63(1)(b), are charged, “there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and counting convictions.” Wis. Stat. §§ 346.63(1)(c), 346.65(2)(am). Therefore, though Walters was convicted of counts one and two, he was sentenced only in connection with count one.
[3] Walters asserts, and the State does not dispute, that the court’s statement was factually inaccurate in that the State never alleged nor was any evidence presented that Walters was in the middle of the road.
[4] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(b), “‘Operate’ means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.”
[5] While the parties correctly frame the issue in terms of the trial court’s discretionary decision to deny Walters’s mistrial motion, see State v. Hampton, 217 Wis. 2d 614, 621, 579 N.W.2d 260 (Ct.