COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 39      With respect to the workplace safety defense, all of Chrysler’s arguments are founded on the evidence of a single witness, the company doctor, Seter, and his report of statements Shea made to him.  The argument goes that if the “uncontested” evidence of statements Shea made to Seter about drinking alcohol before work is taken into account, since everyone agrees that the prospect of inebriated workers is unsafe, Chrysler’s decision not to reinstate Shea was justified by Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a) and (b).  

40      It is not unlawful to discriminate on the basis of a disability that is “reasonably related to the individual’s ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities” or that endangers “the present and future safety of the individual, of the individual’s coworkers and, if applicable, of the general public.”  Wis. Stat. § 111.34(2)(a), (b).  For instance, it was not discrimination under the WFEA when an employer terminated an employee who repeatedly reported to work under the influence of alcohol and “unable to adequately perform his job duties.”  Squires v.