COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. JI-Criminal 2136 (1997) (footnote omitted) (emphasis supplied).  Similarly, “soliciting” a child for prostitution can be accomplished by “command[ing]” or “encourag[ing]” the child to engage in prostitution.  Id.  Thus, all of Lor’s directive or intimidating treatment of the girls was relevant to the element of soliciting. 

We agree. 

[7] Section 948.08, Stats., provides:  “Whoever intentionally solicits or causes any child to practice prostitution or establishes any child in a place of prostitution is guilty of a Class BC felony.”

[8]  Section 948.02(2), Stats., provides:  “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class BC felony.”