COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

 

[4]  Section 904.01, Stats., provides:

  Definition of “relevant evidence”.  “Relevant evidence” means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.  

 

[5] Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

   Exclusion of relevant evidence on ground of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.  Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

 

[6] In addition, the evidence of the acts of prostitution in Illinois was admissible as substantive evidence on the charge of soliciting a child for prostitution.  As the State explains: