COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Subsection (3) of the same statute provides:  "The riparian owner of any boathouse … extending beyond the  [OHWM] may repair and maintain the boathouse … if the cost of the repair or maintenance does not exceed 50% of the equalized assessed value …. "

The newly-created exception,  § 30.121(3r), Stats., effective July 29, 1995, provides:  "Exception; damages after January 1, 1984.  Subsections (2) and (3) do not apply to the repair or reconstruction of a damaged boathouse if the boathouse was damaged by violent wind, vandalism or fire and if the damage occurs after January 1, 1984."

[5] Section 801.58(7), Stats., provides:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

 

[6] Although there were no pleadings raising this issue, the record does not indicate the parties objected to the court's consideration of this issue.