COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 904.01, Stats.  In addition, § 904.03, Stats., allows the circuit court to exclude otherwise relevant, admissible evidence if it concludes it may result in “confusion of issues, or misleading the jury … [or] undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”  State v. Echols, 175 Wis.2d 653, 677, 499 N.W.2d 631, 638 (1993).

                        Wisconsin’s disorderly conduct statute is straightforward.  Section 947.01, Stats., provides:

Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

The statute thus creates two elements for disorderly conduct:  (1) conduct of the type enumerated in the statute;  and (2) circumstances in which the conduct would tend to cause a disturbance.  City of Oak Creek v. King, 148 Wis.2d 532, 540, 436 N.W.2d 285, 288 (1989).