COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Exclusion of Evidence.

                        Fischer offers several theories under which evidence of his stepchild’s sexual activity should have been admitted:  that it was relevant to intent; that it was relevant to provocation; or that it was relevant to privilege.  None of these theories has merit.

Only evidence which is relevant is admissible.  Section 904.02, Stats.  Relevant evidence is that which has a “tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”  Section 904.01, Stats.  In addition, § 904.03, Stats., allows the circuit court to exclude otherwise relevant, admissible evidence if it concludes it may result in “confusion of issues, or misleading the jury … [or] undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”  State v. Echols, 175 Wis.2d 653, 677, 499 N.W.2d 631, 638 (1993).

                        Wisconsin’s disorderly conduct statute is straightforward.  Section 947.01, Stats., provides: