COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] As we have previously detailed, we find compelling the fact that despite his ethical obligations, Horwitz negotiated for one client at the expense of the other.  Under these facts and circumstances, the scales have been tipped against MNIC.

IV. Requirements of § 803.03(2)(b), Stats.

                        Because MNIC was Gustafson’s health insurance provider, it was joined as a party according to § 803.03, Stats.  Section 803.03(2) provides for the joinder of subrogation claims as follows:

   (a)  Joinder of related claims.  A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim …. 

   (b)  Options after joinder.  Any party joined … may 1. participate in the prosecution of the action, 2. agree to have his or her interest represented by the party who caused the joinder, or 3. move for dismissal with or without prejudice.  If the party joined chooses to have his or her interest represented by the party who caused the joinder, the party joined shall sign a written waiver of the right to participate which shall express consent to be bound by the judgment in the action.  [Emphasis added.]

                        We have held that in accordance with § 803.03(2)(b)2, Stats., MNIC requested that Horwitz, the joining party’s counsel, represent its interests.