COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plaintiff-Respondent,

 

              v.

 

George E. Taylor,

 

                             Defendant-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for La Crosse County:  Michael J. Mulroy, Judge.  Affirmed. 

Before Eich, Vergeront and Deininger, JJ.

PER CURIAM.   George Taylor was convicted of kidnapping, second-degree sexual assault, and substantial battery, based on one course of conduct.  He appeals only the kidnapping conviction, claiming there was insufficient evidence to convict him of kidnapping.  We disagree.

Section 940.31(1)(b), Stats., provides that whoever does the following commits the crime of kidnapping:  “By force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without … her consent and with intent to cause … her to be … held to service against … her will.”  Taylor does not dispute on appeal that he committed sexual assault while the victim was unconscious and reviving from Taylor’s strangulation.