COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5] 

(Footnote added.)  We agree.  Regardless of what the ink testing of the memo book would show, no reasonable probability exists that had such evidence been available at trial, the outcome of the trial would have been different.  The evidence was not “of consequence” and, accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s orders denying Marek’s request for postconviction discovery.

                        By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 

 


 



[1] Section 940.225(2)(d), Stats., 1993-94, provides:

940.225 Sexual assault. . . .

        . . . .

 

        (2)  Second degree sexual assault.  Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

        . . . .

        (d)  Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who the defendant knows is unconscious.

[2]  The memo book entry in question provides:  “[Allen] states Dale took him out driving after they got up.  Dale suggested it.”