COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., 208 Wis.2d at 480, 561 N.W.2d at 713.  Here, following the postconviction evidentiary hearing, the trial court wrote:  “There is no credible evidence on this record from which the court can conclude that a different result would be produced at a new trial.”  We are bound by this assessment.  See ibid.


                        C.  New Trial in the Interest of Justice.

                        Under § 752.35, Stats., we may order a new trial if we are persuaded either that the “real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”  Crampton’s final plea to undo the consequences of what the jury found was his brutal attack on an unarmed man talking on a public telephone to his girlfriend is a mere repetition of his other arguments, dressed in new garb.