COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (b) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as authorizing any withholding for normal wear and tear or other damages or losses for which the tenant is not otherwise responsible under applicable law.

 

A landlord who withholds amounts which are not allowable under this section is in violation of the code.  See Armour v. Klecker, 169 Wis.2d 692, 699, 486 N.W.2d 563, 566 (Ct. App. 1992). 

                        Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

 

Thus, if a court determines that a landlord has violated Wis. Adm. Code § ATCP 134.06(3), it is required under § 100.20(5), Stats., to award double damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.