COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 809.25(3)(c).  Although we were not persuaded by the Hubanks’ claim of error, the claim was not “without any reasonable basis in law or equity,” nor can we conclude that this appeal was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring Dean.  Consequently, we deny the motion.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(a), Stats.

[2]  Section 805.17(1), Stats., provides in relevant part as follows:

After the plaintiff, in an action tried by the court without a jury, has completed the presentation of his or her evidence, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a dismissal on the ground that upon the facts and the law the plaintiff has shown no right to relief.  The court as trier of the facts may then determine them and render judgment against the plaintiff on that ground or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.

 

[3]  The trial court relied on the hearsay exception for health care provider records under § 908.03(6m), Stats.  Dean did not avail itself of the health care provider records exception, however.