COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Hubanks do not dispute that Karri requested medical services or that Dean expected reasonable payment for the services.  The only issue disputed in this appeal is whether Dean properly proved that the billed medical services were actually performed.  The Hubanks contend that the trial court should have granted their motion to dismiss at the close of Dean’s case because Dean’s only evidence that the medical services were performed was the collection statement, and the collection statement was inadmissible hearsay.  In support of their contention, the Hubanks cite § 799.209(2), Stats., which provides that “[a]n essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.”

                        Thus, the resolution of this appeal involves, in part, a determination of whether the collection statement is inadmissible as hearsay.  The application of the hearsay rule to undisputed facts is a question of law, which we review de novo.