COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Holtzman, delivered Karri’s baby, and that the Hubanks’ account had been charged for the delivery and for Dr. Holtzman’s prenatal care on August 28, 1992, the date of the delivery.

                        We are thus satisfied that the trial court did not rely on inadmissible hearsay in denying the Hubanks’ motion and in entering judgment against them.  Moreover, we would affirm on this record even if the collection statement were not admissible under a recognized hearsay exception.  In small claims proceedings, a court may admit most evidence “having reasonable probative value.”  Section 799.209(2), Stats.  Although “[a]n essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence,” id., Dean’s collection statement is not excluded under this provision because the statement is not an oral statement—it is a written record.[4]  We also note that the trial court did not enter judgment against the Hubanks solely on the basis of the collection statement.