COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (2)  In the case of … town sanitary districts, … transcript and affidavit shall be filed with the clerk of the town, village or city in which the district or any part of it lies, and levy shall be made against the taxable property of the district or center.

(3)  No process for the collection of such judgment shall issue until after the time when the money, if collected upon the first tax levy as herein provided, would be available for payment, and then only by leave of court upon motion.

[2]  Section 60.77(6)(b), Stats., states that the Commission shall:

On or before November 1 of each year, levy a tax on all taxable property in the district and apportion the tax among the municipalities in which the district is located on the basis of equalized full value, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter. The amount of the tax in excess of that required for maintenance and operation of the district and for principal and interest on bonds or promissory notes may not exceed, in any one year, one mill on each dollar of the equalized full value of all taxable property in the district. The commission shall certify in writing to the clerk of every municipality in which the district is located the total amount of tax levied in the municipality.

 

(Emphasis added.)