COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We conclude that the trial court properly issued a writ of mandamus in this case.  And although we agree that subsection (3) allows a creditor to pursue legal process, such as garnishment or execution, if the judgment is not satisfied through the imposition of these levies, we conclude that subsection (3) should be limited to situations, such as the one presented in Nagle, in which the judgment is not satisfied despite the imposition of a levy or levies by the Clerk for the total amount of the judgment.

                        The third issue is whether § 60.77(6)(b), Stats., qualifies or limits the amount that can be levied under § 66.09(1)(b), Stats.  The pertinent part of 60.77(6)(b) reads as follows:

The amount of the tax in excess of that required for maintenance and operation of the district and for principal and interest on bonds or promissory notes may not exceed, in any one year, one mill on each dollar of the equalized full value of all taxable property in the district.

 

                        The Clerk and the Town interpret this language as limiting the amount that the town clerk can levy under § 66.09(1)(b), Stats.  They contend that there is no conflict between the language in § 60.77, Stats., and the language in § 66.09(1)(b) regarding levy amounts.  We disagree.  Section 66.09(1)(b) requires that the town clerk assess the full amount of the judgment in the first levy.  Section 60.77(6)(b), on the other hand, requires an assessment for a small fraction of that amount.  If we were to accept the position that § 60.77(6)(b) limits the amount that may be levied under § 66.09(1)(b), then, assuming no significant variations occur in the valuation of the sanitation district’s taxable property, it would take the Clerk and the Town more than forty years to pay the judgment, not including interest.  We therefore conclude that § 60.77(6)(b) conflicts with § 66.09(1)(b).

                        We have held that, to the extent two statutes conflict, the more specific statute takes precedence over the more general statute.  Gottsacher Real Estate Co., Inc. v. DOT, 121 Wis.2d 264, 269, 359 N.W.2d 164, 167 (Ct. App. 1984).  Section  60.77(6)(b), Stats., outlines the general taxing powers of a sanitary district commission.  It authorizes the commission to tax the amount required for “maintenance and operation of the district and for principal and interest on bonds or promissory notes,” but limits any tax in excess of this amount to “one mill on each dollar of the equalized full value of all taxable property in the district.”  See § 60.77(6)(b).  However, it does not address the use of levies for the payment of a judgment.