COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] This court will not reverse a trial court’s finding that a person has committed a contempt of court unless the finding is clearly erroneous. Oliveto v. Circuit Court, 194 Wis.2d 418, 428, 533 N.W.2d 819, 823 (1995).
A. Whether Eisenberg acted
“intentionally.”
Eisenberg argues that the trial court erred by finding him in contempt because he did not intentionally activate the toy car’s siren. According to § 785.01(1)(a), Stats., “‘Contempt of court’ means intentional: (a) Misconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice, or which impairs the respect due the court.” Eisenberg argues that the trial court did not believe that he intentionally activated the siren because the court stated “I’ll be frank with you Counsel. If I thought you had done it on purpose, as you use the term, this exchange would be somewhat different.”