COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 980.08(4).  The court has a great deal of discretion in making this determination. 

                        The disputed statutory provision in this case is § 980.08(5), Stats.  This subsection deals with the procedures that are to be followed after a committing court has determined that supervised release is appropriate.  Section 980.08(5) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the court finds that the person is appropriate for supervised release, the court shall notify the [DHFS].  [DHFS] and the county [social services agency] in the county of residence of the person … shall prepare a plan that identifies the treatment and services, if any, that the person will receive in the community. The plan shall address the person’s need, if any, for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol or other drug abuse treatment. The department may contract with a county department, … with another public agency or with a private agency to provide the treatment and services identified in the plan. The plan shall specify who will be responsible for providing the treatment and services identified in the plan. The plan shall be presented to the court for its approval within 60 days after the court finding that the person is appropriate for supervised release, unless the department, county department and person to be released request additional time to develop the plan. If the county department of the person's county of residence declines to prepare a plan, the department may arrange for another county to prepare the plan if that county agrees to prepare the plan and if the person will be living in that county. If the department is unable to arrange for another county to prepare a plan, the court shall designate a county department to prepare the plan, order the county department to prepare the plan and place the person on supervised release in that county ....

(Emphasis added.)