COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We decline to independently weigh the various criteria and substitute our judgment for that of the juvenile court.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 

 

 


 



[1]  Section 48.18(4), Stats., 1993-94, states:

   The judge shall determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit before proceeding to determine if it should waive its jurisdiction.

 

Section 938.18(4)(a), Stats., states:

   The court shall determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit before proceeding to determine if it should waive jurisdiction.