COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 940.43  Intimidation of witnesses; felony. 

Whoever violates s. 940.42 under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class G felony: 

... 

(7)  Where the act is committed by a person who is charged with a felony in connection with a trial, proceeding, or inquiry for that felony. 

(Italics added.)  McGowan asserts on appeal that the State failed to prove that he acted “knowingly and maliciously” when he wrote the letter and made the telephone calls that underlie the charges of victim and witness intimidation.  

19      For purposes of Wis. Stat. §§ 940.42-44, the terms “malice” and “maliciously” are defined in Wis. Stat. § 940.41(1r).  The circuit court therefore instructed the jury that “‘[m]alice’ or ‘maliciously’ means an intent to vex, annoy or injure in any way another person or to thwart or interfere in any manner with the orderly administration of justice.”  See id.