COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury could also credit her trial testimony that she had never owned a gun and that the gun found in her home was not hers.  Perkins’s statements to police and her testimony at trial, coupled with McGowan’s presence at the scene on August 4, 2012, the discovery of the gun in the closet, and, of course, McGowan’s stipulation to a prior felony conviction, amply support his conviction for possessing a firearm while a felon. 

18      McGowan next disputes the sufficiency of the evidence to support his misdemeanor convictions for intimidating a victim in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.44, and his felony conviction for intimidating a witness in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.43(7).  Section 940.44 provides, in pertinent part: 

940.44 Intimidation of victims; misdemeanor. 

[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime ... from doing any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor: 

(1)  Making any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state ... prosecuting agency, or to any judge. 

(2)  Causing a complaint ... or information to be sought and prosecuted and assisting in the prosecution thereof.    

(Italics added.)  Wisconsin Stat. §§ 940.42-43, provide, in pertinent part: 

940.42  Intimidation of witnesses; misdemeanor. 

[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade any witness from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. 

940.43  Intimidation of witnesses; felony. 

Whoever violates s. 940.42 under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class G felony: 

... 

(7)  Where the act is committed by a person who is charged with a felony in connection with a trial, proceeding, or inquiry for that felony.