COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 24            Circuit courts address joinder in one of two ways under Wis. Stat. § 971.12:  in the context of a motion to join separate charges under subsec. (4); or in the context of a motion to sever joined charges due to prejudicial effect under subsec. (3). 

25            The propriety of an order joining charges presents a question of law that we review without deference to the circuit court, keeping in mind that the joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of the initial joinder.  See State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) directs that joinder is appropriate when two or more crimes “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction … or constitut[e] parts of a common scheme or plan.”  Crimes are of the “same or similar character” when they are the same types of offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence of each overlaps.  See State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct. App. 1988).