COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See id.  Where the import of that language is clear and unambiguous, we will not look outside the statute in applying it.  See P.A.K. v. State, 119 Wis.2d 871, 878, 350 N.W.2d 677, 681 (1984).  However, if the language of the statute is ambiguous, we attempt to ascertain the legislature’s intent by the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute.  See id. at 878, 350 N.W.2d at 681-82.  A statute is ambiguous if reasonable persons could disagree as to its meaning.  See id. at 878-79, 350 N.W.2d at 682.

                        Section 973.06(1)(am), Stats., provides:

   (1) Except as provided in s. 93.20, the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:

   ….

   (am) Moneys expended by a law enforcement agency under all of the following conditions:

   1. The agency expended the moneys to purchase a controlled substance or controlled substance analog that was distributed in violation of ch. 961.

   2. The moneys were expended in the course of an investigation that resulted in the defendant’s conviction.

   3. The moneys were used to obtain evidence of the defendant’s violation of the law.

   4. The agency has not previously been reimbursed or repaid for the expended moneys by the defendant. [Emphasis added.]

                        This statute details the costs which may be assessed against a convicted defendant.  The costs allowed are those denominated in the statute “and no others.”  Id.