COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 757.69(6), Stats., provides that “[e]very judge of a court of record has the powers and duties of a court commissioner.”  As a judge of a court of record, the circuit court had the authority to preside over the pretrial conference on November 5, 1997, and to subsequently dismiss Simpson’s complaint.

                        Simpson next contends that the circuit court’s entry of the default judgment was not timely.  In support, Simpson notes that the court dismissed his complaint on November 5 but did not enter judgment until November 13.  In support, Simpson relies upon § 799.24(1), Stats., which governs judgments entered in small claims actions.  The statute provides:  “When a judgment or an order is rendered, the judge, court commissioner or clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter it in the court record and note the date thereof which shall be the date of entry of judgment or order….”  Id.  Simpson argues that because eight days lapsed between the circuit court’s dismissal and the entry of judgment, the judgment should be vacated.  We are unpersuaded.