COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 13, 528 N.W.2d at 462.  We note that neither § 805.03, Stats., nor Latham requires that all motions before the court be disposed of prior to dismissal.  We conclude that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it dismissed Simpson’s claim prior to disposing of his motion.  Had Simpson appeared at the pretrial conference, it is likely that his motion would have been disposed of at that time.[3]      

                          Finally, Simpson argues that the circuit court erroneously denied his motion to reopen without a hearing.   Section 799.29(1), Stats., gives a circuit court discretion to grant a motion to reopen a default judgment “upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  We will not reverse a default judgment or an order denying a motion to reopen a default judgment unless the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion.  See Gaertner v. 880 Corp., 131 Wis.2d 492, 500, 389 N.W.2d 59, 62 (Ct. App. 1986).