COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, when he was revoked, the department computed his new maximum discharge date as being five years, nine months and eight days from the date he was reincarcerated in connection with the revocation. 

In this proceeding, Barnes contends that the maximum discharge date on his sentences, now computed as July 14, 2000, should be recalculated to award credit for each day of the three years and six months he was on parole, giving him a revised maximum discharge date of December 12, 1997. 

The DOC properly calculated the July 14, 2000 maximum discharge date.  Section 302.11(7)(a), Stats., provides that the Department of Corrections may return a parolee to prison “for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole.”  That section defines the remainder of the sentence as “the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.”  Therefore, under this section, the defendant receives credit for time served on parole only if the department, in its discretion, awards it.  See State ex rel. Ludtke v.