COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The trial court ordered that attorney fees and costs be awarded “upon Motion of the defendant and upon its own initiative as provided under Sec. 802.05, Wis. Stats.”  In its conclusions of law, the court explained: 

That the defendant filed his Motion for sanctions under Sec. 814.025 which includes a reference at sub (4) to 802.05, Wis. Stats., in a timely fashion prior to the Summary Judgment Motion on August 13, 1997.

Indeed, § 814.025(4), Stats., incorporates § 802.05, Stats., stating that “[t]o the extent s. 802.05 is applicable and differs from this section, s. 802.05 applies.”  It is apparent that the legislature intended for §§ 802.05 and 814.025 to work together to deter the filing of frivolous claims.