COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1987).  In any event, we think it self-evident that social security and a pension are not equivalent programs, so the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it declined to factor prospective social security benefits into its property division.

25      Goelz also argues that under Wis. Stat. § 66.81 the circuit court could not divide his pension.  First, Goelz does not show where this argument was raised in the circuit court.  See State v. Caban, 210 Wis. 2d 597, 604, 563 N.W.2d 501 (1997).  Second, the statute is now Wis. Stat. § 62.63(4),[6] and it provides in part that “all moneys and assets of a retirement system … may not be seized, taken, detained or levied upon by virtue of any executions, or any process or proceeding issued out of or by any court of this state[.]”  However, this statute “does not usurp the court’s ability to effectuate an equitable division of the parties’ assets, including the pension.”  Waln, 280 Wis. 2d 253, ¶17.

III.  Remaining Property