COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]   This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

 

[2]   The trial court actually said “probable cause to stop the defendant” but we understand from the context that the court intended to say “reasonable suspicion to stop,” and that is clear from the memorandum opinion the court issued after a trial to the court based on a stipulated record.

[3]   Section 346.31(2), Stats., provides:

    (2) RIGHT TURNS. Both the approach for a right turn and the right turn shall be made as closely as practicable to the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway. If, because of the size of the vehicle or the nature of the intersecting roadway, the turn cannot be made from the traffic lane next to the right-hand edge of the roadway, the turn shall be made with due regard for all other traffic.

 

Section 346.05(1)(b), Stats., provides:

    Vehicles to be driven on right side of roadway; (1) Upon all roadways of sufficient width the operator of a vehicle shall drive on the right half of the roadway and in the right-hand lane of a 3-lane highway, except:

 

    ….