COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3] This testimony presumably relates to Golde’s desire to impeach Schmidt’s purported fear of him.  Schmidt’s listing Golde as a reference might belie her claimed fear because such a listing would allow him to locate her whereabouts.

[4] Schmidt reported to Quall that she had been hit at least one other time in 1980, which was allegedly in conflict with her testimony that he hit her on numerous occasions.

[5] Section 804.12(2)(a)(3), Stats., provides:

(a)  If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.,05(2)(e) or 804.06(1) to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

  ….

  (3)  An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering judgment by default against the disobedient party.

 

[6] Golde claims that under § 805.07(2), Stats., the 10-day notice requirement only applies to depositions requesting the production of documents.