COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tate’s attorney, therefore, reasonably acquiesced in the State’s position not to offer any sentencing recommendation.  See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689–691 (reasonable strategic decisions do not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel).  Further, Tate does not show how he was prejudiced by his attorney’s decision not to negotiate a specific sentencing recommendation.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Section 971.08, Stats., provides, in relevant part:

(1)  Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

  (a)  Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily, with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

  (b)  Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

  (c)  Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial or naturalization, under federal law.”

 

[2]  The trial court found that Tate received threats from one of the defendants against whom Tate had agreed to testify, but that those threats did not induce Tate’s guilty plea; rather, they discouraged Tate from pleading guilty.