COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But with the number of multiple incidents here in this case plus the other one that he’s involved in where he’s already been waived, plus the fact that he’s had two prior adjudications of delinquency and poor results on supervision, it seems to me that the better approach would be to try something in the adult court system rather than spin our wheels in the juvenile court system.

 

                        Derek does not challenge the juvenile court’s factual findings.  Rather, his sole contention is that the court failed to properly weigh one of the factors under § 938.18(5)(c), Stats.:  “The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system.”  See State v. C.W., 142 Wis.2d 763, 769, 419 N.W.2d 327, 329-30 (Ct. App. 1987) (juvenile court is to consider each of the waiver criteria for which there is evidence present in the record).