COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.

                        At both waiver hearings, the juvenile court expressed concern that there were not “any immediate consequences to [Derek’s] actions” in the juvenile system because “[i]t takes literally months to get into court on ... a sanction violation, it takes at least two months usually between the time of the incident and the time the sanction is imposed.”  Derek contends that such statements are illogical in light of § 938.355(6d), Stats., which provides, in part, that:

[I]f a juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent violates a condition specified in sub. (2) (b) 7., the juvenile's caseworker may, without a hearing, take the juvenile into custody and place the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department of corrections by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody designated by the caseworker for not more than 72 hours while the alleged violation is being investigated, if at the dispositional hearing the court explained those conditions to the juvenile and informed the juvenile of the possibility of that placement …. If a juvenile is held in a secure detention facility, juvenile portion of a county jail or place of nonsecure custody for longer than 72 hours, the juvenile is entitled to a hearing …. The hearing shall be conducted … within 72 hours … after the time that the decision to hold the juvenile was made ….