COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Belding v. Demoulin, 2014 WI 8, ¶¶19-21, 352 Wis. 2d 359, 843 N.W.2d 373 (discussion of history of changes to the stacking rules).  It is further undisputed that American Family had no obligation to make an underinsured motorist coverage payment under the Mercedes policy because that policy’s reducing clause took effect upon payment of the policy limits on the offending vehicle. 

5        With these undisputed facts in mind, we turn to the Szmandas’ contention that the stacking rules allow them to recover under the Volkswagen policy.  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(6)(d) (2009-10), which allows stacking, was the law when the Volkswagen policy was issued.  The pertinent portion of the statute states:

No policy may provide that, regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, the limits for any uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident, except that a policy may limit the number of motor vehicles for which the limits for coverage may be added to 3 vehicles.

(Emphasis added.)

6        We hold that the plain language of the statute means that in order to stack coverages, there must be another policy that applies to the claim.  Here, however, it is undisputed that the Mercedes policy was subject to the anti-stacking and reducing clause rules.