COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] In reviewing discretionary decisions, we determine only whether the
trial court examined the facts of the record, applied proper legal standards,
and reached a reasonable conclusion. Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175,
184 (1982). If the record shows that
discretion was in fact exercised and we can perceive a reasonable basis for the
court’s decision, we will affirm. Prahl
v. Brosamle, 142 Wis.2d 658, 667, 420 N.W.2d 372, 376 (Ct. App.
1987). Indeed, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary
decisions. Burkes v. Hales,
165 Wis.2d 585, 591, 478 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Ct.
App. 1991).
A court may grant default
judgment under § 806.02(1), Stats.,
“if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue
has expired.” Arthur argues first that
the many documents he filed in his Dodge County lawsuit—documents he claims he
“incorporated” into this action, and
which he asserts “straightforwardly disputed the material allegations of
Doyle’s complaint” and thus clearly advised her of his position with respect to