COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In rebuttal, Ju’s attorney again indicated to the court that “The question before the court is whether or not there’s a misjoinder.”  In its ruling the trial court considered each of the factors under § 971.12(1) and concluded that joinder was proper.  At the end of the court’s ruling, Ju’s trial counsel did not ask that it address, nor did the court consider, the question of proper but prejudicial joinder.

                        Section 971.12, Stats., provides in relevant part: 

(1) Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint ... in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged ... are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

  ….

 

(3)  Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ... in a complaint ... or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts ... or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

 

The issues of misjoinder and severance are treated separately because, as the statutory language demonstrates, they are analytically distinct.