COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] State ex rel. N.A. v. G.S., 156 Wis.2d 338, 341, 456 N.W.2d 867, 868 (Ct. App. 1990). The trial court's discretionary determination will be sustained if it is the product of a rational mental process based on the reasoned application of the appropriate legal standard to the relevant facts in the case. Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co., 109 Wis.2d 461, 471, 326 N.W.2d 727, 732 (1982).
The enforcement of a support obligation is accomplished through the use of remedial contempt that looks to terminate a continuing contempt of court and ensure future compliance with the support order. Section 785.01(3), Stats.; State ex rel. V.J.H. v. C.A.B., 163 Wis.2d 833, 844, 472 N.W.2d 839, 843 (Ct. App. 1991). Section 785.04(1)(a), Stats., provides:
A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
(a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.
The sanction is a form of coercive action designed to compel the contemnor to take affirmative and corrective action to remain in compliance with an existing court order. V.J.H., 163 Wis.2d at 845, 472 N.W.2d at 843.