COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] [4] There is some dispute whether the trial court could have concluded that the March 1994 order required child support at the rate of 25% of $150,000 per year based on its reasonable interpretation of the findings of fact and order as a whole, as well as the parties' intentions. However, because we decide the case based on the trial court's exercise of discretion in fashioning the sanction, we need not review the trial court's interpretation of the order.
[5] The $3,125 per month represents 25% of $12,500 per month, based on a yearly salary of $150,000.
[6] Section 767.25(1m), Stats., provides:
Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount of child support payments determined under sub. (1j) if, after considering the following factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties. (Emphasis added.)