COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As indicated, the circuit court denied the motion and Jones appeals.

                        Jones claims that he is entitled to return of the money because the State failed to initiate formal forfeiture proceedings under § 961.55, Stats.   Section 961.55(1) is part of Wisconsin’s controlled-substance law.  It provides, in general, that all controlled substances and materials and items—including automobiles—used in their manufacture or illegal distribution are “subject to forfeiture.”  Section 961.55(1)(f) specifically includes in that list “[a]ll property, real or personal, including money, … derived from or realized through the commission of any crime under this chapter.”  Section 961.55(2) states that all property subject to forfeiture under the preceding subsection “may be seized by any officer or [designated] employee,” either with a warrant, under a judgment or, if incident to arrest, without a warrant or judgment.