COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If Vines failed the program, the State would not be limited in its recommendation at sentencing.  Vines failed the program and was sentenced to six-years’ imprisonment and four-years’ consecutive probation. 

                        Vines appeals.  He claims that the State failed to establish either at the plea hearing or at the later sentencing that he was a repeat offender.  In addition, he claims that the trial court failed to find that he was a repeat offender.

                        Section 973.12, Stats., governs proof of prior convictions for purposes of a repeater enhancement at sentencing.  It provides that:

(1)  Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater … under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea....  If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater ....

Section 973.12(1).  Thus, the prior convictions must be admitted by the defendant or proved by the State.  See id.  Whether Vines’ prior convictions were proved as required by § 973.12(1) presents a question of law which we decide independently of the trial court.  See State v. Koeppen, 195 Wis.2d 117, 126, 536 N.W.2d 386, 389-90 (Ct. App. 1995).