COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dietrich fails to provide any authority for the proposition that a city police officer, other than the chief of police, is elected or appointed within the meaning of § 17.03(7).  See State v. Shaffer, 96 Wis.2d 531, 545-46, 292 N.W.2d 370, 378 (Ct. App. 1980).  As a result, we are not persuaded that it applies to the city police officers. 

                        Section 19.01(1), Stats., merely provides the form that the oath, if required, should take.  Also, § 19.01(7), states:

This section shall not be construed as requiring any particular officer to furnish or file either an official oath or bond.  It is applicable to such officers only as are elsewhere in these statutes or by the constitution or by special, private or local law required to furnish such an oath or bond.

 

Thus, this section does not require an oath.  Additionally, because ch. 59, Stats., applies to county officers, not city police officers, it does not require the city police officers to take an oath.