COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hartlaub v. Coachmen Indus., 143 Wis.2d 791, 797, 422 N.W.2d 869, 871 (Ct. App. 1988).

                        Under § 62.09(1), Stats., the chief of  police is an appointed officer.[2]  Section 62.09(4), Stats., requires that the chief of police take and file an official oath within ten days of appointment to office.[3]   Nothing in the plain language of the statute suggests, however, that this requirement applies to police officers other than the chief.

                        Nonetheless,                         Dietrich argues that under §§ 17.03(7), 19.01(1), and 59.21, Stats., every police officer of the City of Rice Lake is required to file an official oath.[4]  We disagree.  Section 17.03 provides:

Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when:

  .…

(7) A person elected or appointed or reelected or reappointed to any office neglects or refuses to take and file the official oath or to execute or renew the official bond if required, or to file the oath or bond as prescribed by law.

 

Dietrich fails to provide any authority for the proposition that a city police officer, other than the chief of police, is elected or appointed within the meaning of § 17.03(7).  See State v. Shaffer, 96 Wis.2d 531, 545-46, 292 N.W.2d 370, 378 (Ct. App. 1980).