COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In any event, a defect in the police officers' arresting authority, if any exists, does not constitute a defense to charges brought against a defendant.  See Walberg v. State, 73 Wis.2d 448, 463-64, 243 N.W.2d 190, 198 (1976), overruled on other grounds by State v. Smith, 131 Wis.2d 220, 388 N.W.2d 601 (1986); see also Pamanet v. State, 49 Wis.2d 501, 506-08, 182 N.W.2d 459, 463-64 (1971).  Because neither party addresses the issue of Dietrich's standing to bring this action, we do not address it on appeal.  See § 784.04(2), Stats.

[2] Section 62.09(1), Stats., provides: (1) Enumeration and change. (a) The officers shall be a mayor, treasurer, clerk, comptroller, attorney, engineer … chief of police …. 

[3] Section 62.09(4)(a), Stats., provides:

(4) Qualifying.  (a) Every person elected or appointed to any office shall take and file the official oath within 10 days after notice of election or appointment, except that elected assessors shall take and file the official oath within 5 days before June 1.

 

[4] All statutory references are to 1993-94 statutes, as these are the statutes cited by the parties.