COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2] Section 895.045, Stats., Contributory negligence, provides in part:

The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent. The liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51% is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person.  A person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is 51% or more shall be jointly and severally liable for the damages allowed.

 

[3] Section 802.09(3), Stats., governing amendments to pleadings,  provides:

   (3) Relation back of Amendments. If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party.

 

[4] The parties do not dispute that § 895.045(1), Stats., does not apply to an action filed before its effective date, May 17, 1995, and that the statute would not apply to the amended claim that relates back to the original pleading filed on April 27, 1995.