COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 1029-32, 235 N.W.2d at 921-23.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part, and cause remanded with directions.  Costs to Doll.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats. 

 


 



[1] Because this issue is dispositive, it is unnecessary to address the other two issues raised on appeal: that the trial court erroneously ruled her original complaint failed to state a claim of negligence against her late husband, Gerald Doll, and that the retroactive application of § 895.045(1), Stats., violates the due process clause of the federal and state constitutions.

[2] Section 895.045, Stats., Contributory negligence, provides in part:

The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent. The liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51% is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person.  A person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is 51% or more shall be jointly and severally liable for the damages allowed.

 

[3] Section 802.09(3), Stats., governing amendments to pleadings,  provides:

   (3) Relation back of Amendments.