COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Cole has also requested that this court grant a writ of mandamus. That matter is not appropriately before this court and will not be addressed.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 968.03(1), Stats., provides:
Dismissal or withdrawal of complaints. (1) If the judge does not find probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed or that the accused has committed it, the judge shall indorse such finding on the complaint and file the complaint with the clerk.
[2] Section 968.04(1), Stats., provides:
Warrant or summons on complaint. (1) Warrants. If it appears from the complaint, or from an affidavit or affidavits filed with the complaint or after an examination under oath of the complainant or witnesses, when the judge determines that this is necessary, that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the accused has committed it, the judge shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant or a summons in lieu thereof. The warrant or summons shall be delivered forthwith to a law enforcement officer for service.