COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] A reading of the statute reveals that the statute only requires the trial court to endorse the complaint when probable cause is not found. The judgment roll entry clearly states that “Court reviewed complaint and finds probable cause to hold defendant for further proceedings.” Consequently, the trial court did not err.
Next, Cole relies on § 968.04(1), Stats.,[2] for his belief that every complaint must be accompanied by either a warrant or a summons. A reading of § 968.04(1)(a), however, confirms that not every complaint will require a warrant or a summons. It reads: “When an accused has been arrested without a warrant and is in custody or appears voluntarily before a judge, no warrant shall be issued and the complaint shall be filed forthwith with a judge.” Section 968.04(1)(a), Stats. The case record and judgment docket contains the entry “date of arrest 12-14-87,” which is four days before his initial appearance in court. Consequently, there was no need for a warrant or a summons as he was in custody.