COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Waldner, 206 Wis.2d 51, 54, 556 N.W.2d 681, 683 (1996), and its conclusions of law are subject to de novo review, id.  In determining whether a statement was voluntary, we independently examine the record and apply the totality of the circumstances test.  State v. Kiekhefer, 212 Wis.2d 460, 470, 569 N.W.2d 316, 323 (Ct. App. 1997).

                        We conclude that the evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Gursky’s statement about being involved in a confrontation with a woman was the result of a Terry stop.  Section 968.24, Stats., the codification of Terry, provides:

After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

 

One witness pointed out Gursky as possibly being the attacker.  Gursky's jeans and a white T-shirt matched the witness's description.  Kramer and the officers identified themselves and were wearing uniforms.  Kramer asked only two questions.